Regatta Day 3 – Local Crews Through to Semi Finals

On the third day of Henley Regatta with the weather slightly better than yesterday, there was a good crowd out to watch the races, including a few four-legged friends enjoying the Regatta on the towpath and on boats too.

Henley Rowing Club had a good day on day 3 with both the Men’s eight and the Junior Women’s eight winning. They beat London R.C. ‘A’ in the Thames Cup by 1¼ Lengths and The Tideway Scullers’ School in the Junior Women’s Eights in 1 3/4 lengths.

Leander crews got through to the next round ‘easily’ in the Stonor pairs with Georgie Brayshaw & Jess Leyden beating the Nottingham R.C pair of Lindo & Hicken, Seb Devereux beat Graves from the Long Beach Junior Crew USA in the Men’s Single Sculls, the Men’s Coxed 4s beat University of St. Andrews, the Women’s Four B crew beat Nottinghamshire County and Lola Anderson beat Stevens from Oxford Brookes University in the Women’s Single Sculls.

The Leander Men’s Eight in the Ladies Cup opened their competition with a win against Oxford Brookes University ‘C’ by 3 Lengths.  In the Visitors’ Cup (Men’s Four) a composite Leander Club and Thames Rowing Club crew beat a Leander Club crew by 2 1/2 lengths.  In the Town (Women’s Four) a composite crew of Leander Club & Nottingham BC beat Aberdeen University & Robert Gordon University by 1¼ lengths.  Matthew Peters and Joe Willis in the Men’s pair beat Boyes and Bright from Nottingham University in 3 lengths.

The only loss for Leander up to the tea interval was in the Double Sculls (Fletcher and Burns) who were beaten by Meijer & Haywood of The Tideway Scullers’ School & Not by 3 lengths.

Shiplake College Junior Women’s Quads saw the B crew beaten by 1 1/2 lengths by St Edward’s School but the A crew got through to the semi finals by beating Hartpury College BC by 3 1/4 lengths.

The Tokyo Men’s Doubles gold medallists Fintan McCarthy and Paul O’Donovan from Ireland and favourites to win the competition, knocked out the composite Leander crew of Charles Cousins and Sam Townsend.

In the late races Leander crews got through to the semi-finals in the Fawley (JM4x) beating The Windsor Boys’ School ‘B’ by 1 Length, Women’s Quad with local girl Natasha Harris White beating Hartpury University by 1 1/4 lengths and in the Women’s 8 beating Marlow RC by 2¼ lengths.

Henley RC’s Quad competition came to an end late on Day 3 with them being beaten by Windsor Boys School A crew by 1 3/4 lengths.

 

0 comments

Leave a Comment

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.