Henley Youth Festival Heroic Competition Winners

HYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 ArtHYF 2014 Art

From Superheroes, to War heroes, Olympic heroes to family and dog heroes, these were all chosen by the young people of Henley to create and develop their competition entries for the Henley Youth Festival this year.  The art ranged from 3D sculptures to collages to paintings.

A selection of the art, photography and writing entries were on display last weekend at the Youth Centre and on Sunday afternoon, the Mayor, Stefan Gawrysiak presented prizes to the winners, runners up and highly commended entries in all the competitions.  He said, “What a fantastic array of different art by the young people of Henley.”

Some of the film entries had been shown earlier in the day at a special screening at the Regal Picturehouse cinema. You can watch some of these here to.  Edith Bannister also made a film about this year’s festival which really captures the brilliant experiences and opportunities the young people had over the two weeks.   Click here to watch it

The exhibition was the last event of this year’s festival and afterwards Co Chair, Tina Jacobs said, “We are delighted that more young people than ever got involved – 14 this year and this is something we really want to see grow in the future.  This was also a year of renewal for the HYF as we had some new sponsors including OakTree Wealth Management, a new website by Thought by Design, new volunteers for performing arts, art and workshops and new events at the Kenton.”

If you would like to volunteer to help at next year’s festival, please email Tina at hyfinfo@gmail.com

Competition Winners

Art

Infant – ‘Grace Darling’ by Martha Collins
Junior – ‘Mandela’ by Isabella Nye
Senior – ‘SHE’ by Phillippa Slay
Collaborative – Joint Winners, Year 6 Sonning Common School and Nettlebed Community School Art Club
3D – ‘Heroes of the Sea’ by Zara Lake

Photography

Senior  – Wire from the War by Rosie Tong
Junior  – Super Monty Dog by Grace Pratt

Film

Senior  – ‘Turbo x Superhero’ by Sam Oldham and Felix Williams
Junior – ‘Was it just a dream?’ by Tom Letts, Rebecca Tinsley, Robert Greene, Sidni Brener, James Martin, Thomas Hancock, William Saunders and Adam Wright

Writing
Junior Years 4 – 6 (Joint 1st)
How My Best Friend Became My Hero by Emilia McLoughlin
My Great Great Grandfather, My Hero by Edward Pratt

Highly Commended: My Hero, the Diver, Tom Daley by Amelia Riggott

Senior Years
Winner – My Heroes by Alice Horncastle (see below)

A full list of art competition prize winners and highly commended entries can be downloaded here.

My-Heroes-Poem

 

Manning UK logo
Southern Plant banner logo
0 comments

Leave a Comment

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.